Parish Committees

COMMITTEE MEETING DAY OF MONTH & TIME 

Day

Committee

Time

Place

Description

2nd Tuesday

 

Maintenance & Safety Committee

 

9:00 am

Marian Room

Evaluates the physical plant and identifies and responds to current needs in practical ways and looks ahead to determine long-range needs.

Members: Fr. Dave Hoffman, Mike Grzywa, Sheri Mastalish, Len Gracyalny, Art Weiber, Mike VanBeckum, Bill Schumacher, Stephen Rickert, Doug Budz and Della Clabots

 

3rd Wednesday Finance Council 6:00 pm Via Zoom  

The Finance Council coordinates all financial activities of the parish.  They have the responsibility of developing and overseeing the annual parish budget, and implementing it in order to fulfill the goals and objectives of the parish. 

Members: Fr. Dave Hoffman, Sheri Mastalish, Jody Zepnick, Katy Karcz, Claire Tauscher, Donna Sheedy, Stephan Rickert, Craig Maternoski, Terry Brockman

 

1st Tuesday

 

Social Concerns

 

6:00 pm

Resurrection Hall

Brings awareness to the parish and promotes the dignity of human life as it seeks to carry out the social mission of the Church through social justice and charitable works.

Members: Lori Flanagan, Shannon Wienandt, Michelle Debaker, Christine Zepnick, Julie Drobeck, Doug Vine, Gretchen Ebelt, Monica Pawlak, Mary Kurzynski

3rd Tuesday

Welcoming Committee

 

6:00 pm

Resurrection Hall

Welcomes new parishioners and sponsors community-building events throughout the year to foster fellowship within the parish.

Members: Lori Flanagan, Barb DeVillers, Linda Lasek, Joan Laskowski, Sue Simoens, Diane Bader,Michelle Verhagen, Jeana & Mark Steffel, Dee Coopmans

4th Tuesday

 

Christian Formation Committee

 

 

7:00 pm

Resurrection Hall

Establishes goals and objectives for total Catholic education within the parish; develops guidelines and policies regarding discipline, personnel, and evaluation of the overall program; and ensures religious educational needs of all ages are met.

Members: Mary Walkenhorst, Phyllis Hendricks, Marty Krause, Mikey Stencil, Tanya Bub, Jennifer Heck, Mary Anne McFarlane, Tracie Rottier, Chris Williams

2nd Thursday

 

Health & Wellness

 

6:00 pm

Room 222

Strives to implement health awareness on various issues pertinent to today’s culture. Also evaluate and prioritize the healthcare needs of our parish.

Members: Carol Mueller, Vicki Behnke, Lynn Rentmeester, Vicky Bodart, Michelle Greenheck, Sheila Teddy, Kim Burkel, Judy Rowinsky

1st Wednesday

 

Stewardship

 

6:00 pm

Resurrection Hall

Educates the parish on living a stewardship way of life and develops opportunities for parishioners to participate in prayer, service, and sharing.

Members: Fr. Dave Hoffman, Lori Flanagan, Tracy Tachick, Sue VanSistine, Jennifer Heck, Mary Anne McFarlane, Mark Heck, Mary Pierson

 

Liturgy Committee

 

 

 

Provides for the spiritual development of parishioners through liturgical celebrations and prayer experiences whenever the parish community gathers for weekend liturgies, Advent, Christmas, Lent, Holy Week, and Easter.

Members: Fr. Dave Hoffman, Jennifer McAllister, Debbie Kapla

4th Thursday

 

Parish Council

 

6:30 pm

Resurrection Hall

Shares responsibility with the Pastor & pastoral staff to prayerfully discern and give advice on policies and direction related to planning, implementing, promoting, and supporting short- and long-range pastoral plans and activities.

Members: Fr. Dave Hoffman, Katy Karcz, Lori Flanagan, Paul VanSistine, Kaylyn Laskowski, Keith Pierson, Becky Volkman, Paul Schoen

2nd Wednseday

Evangelization Committee

6:00 pm

Resurrection Hall

Brings about in all Catholics such an enthusiasm for their faith in Jesus, they freely share it with others. Works to make evangelization an integral part of every parish committee and event.

Members: Fr. Dave Hoffman, Kaylyn Laskowski, Carol Smith, Joan Laskowski, Amy Maternoski, Mary Anne McFarlane, Judy McNeill, Nanette Mongin, Carl Mongin, Donna Sheedy, Jerry Stepien, Paul VanSistine, Jody Zepnick, Christine Zepnick, Keith Deneys, Lori Flanagan